Adult Award Winners

NOBEL PRIZE

  • Heinrich Böll
  • Elias Canetti
  • Martin Luther King, Jr.
  • Gabriela Mistral
  • Devra Davis (as Lead Author with Al Gore of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)

NATIONAL BOOK AWARD

  • William T. Vollman, EUROPE CENTRAL (2005)
  • Jonathan Franzen, THE CORRECTIONS (2001)

NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALIST

  • Michael White, TRAVELS IN VERMEER (2015)
  • Nell Zink, MISLAID (2015)
  • Rachel Kushner, THE FLAMETHROWERS (2013)
  • Wendy Lower, HITLER’S FURIES: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields (2013)
  • Rachel Kushner, TELEX FROM CUBA (2008)
  • Jim Sheeler, FINAL SALUTE (2008)
  • Mischa Berlinski, FIELDWORK (2007)
  • Joan Silber, IDEAS OF HEAVEN (2004)
  • Devra Davis, WHEN SMOKE RAN LIKE WATER (2002)

PULITZER PRIZE

  • Glenn Greenwald, Pulitzer Prize for Public Service to The Guardian and Washington Post, based on the journalistic reporting of Greenwald and Laura Poitras (2014)
  • Jim Sheeler, FEATURE WRITING (2006)
  • Michelle Agins, Pulitzer Prize for NATIONAL REPORTING (2001)
  • Paul Salopek,  INTERNATIONAL REPORTING (2001), ·      EXPLANATORY REPORTING (1998)
  • Edward Humes, Pulitzer Prize for SPECIALIZED REPORTING (1989)
  • Jon Franklin, EXPLANATORY JOURNALISM (1985)

PULITZER PRIZE FINALISTS

  • Jacqueline Jones, A DREADFUL DECEIT, The Myth of Race from the Colonial Era to Obama’s America (2014) 
  • John Emshwiller, National Reporting, The Wall Street Journal (2014). 
  • J. William Harris, DEEP SOUTHS (2002)
  • Johnathan Franzen, THE CORRECTIONS (2002)
  • Joanna Scott, THE MANIKIN (1997)
  • Lizabeth Cohen, MAKING A NEW DEAL (1991)
  • Jacqueline Jones, LABOR OF LOVE, LABOR OF SORROW (1986)

OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB PICK

  • Ken Follett, THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH (December 2007)
  • Jonathan Franzen, FREEDOM (2010), THE CORRECTIONS (2001)
  • Gwyn Hyman Rubio, ICY SPARKS (2001)

MACARTHUR FELLOWSHIP ("Genius Grant")

  • Jacqueline Jones (1999)
  • Octavia E. Butler (1995)
  • Joanna Scott (1992)

NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY YOUNG LIONS

  • Ron Currie, Jr., GOD IS DEAD (2007)

PEN AMERICAN CENTER

  • Octavia E. Butler, lifetime achievement award in writing (2000)

PEN/HEMINGWAY AWARD

  • Brando Skyhorse, MADONNAS OF ECHO PARK (2011)

IACP (International Association of Culinary Professionals) AWARDS

  • Bruce Weinstein and Mark Scarbrough, VEGETARIAN DINNER PARTIES (2015)
  • Ramin Ganeshram, FUTURECHEFS (2015)
  • Rick Rodgers, CHELSEA MARKET COOKBOOK, Compilations (2014)
  • Jessica Harris, HIGH ON THE HOG, Best Culinary History (2012)
  • David Waltuck, CHANTERELLE, Chefs and Restaurants; and Food Photography and Styling (2009)
  • Dale DeGroff, CRAFT OF THE COCKTAIL, IACP Julia Child Award for Best First Book (2003)
  • Linda Eckhardt, BREAD IN HALF THE TIME, Best Cookbook Award, 1992
  • Maggie Glezer, A BLESSING OF BREAD (2005)

JAMES BEARD AWARD

  • Ron Suhanosky and Susan Simon, PASTA SFOGLIA (2010)
  • Maggie Glezer, A BLESSING OF BREAD (2005), ARTISAN BAKING ACROSS AMERICA (2001)
  • Katherine DeFoyd and Linda Eckhardt, ENTERTAINING 101, Best Entertaining Cookbook of the Year (1999)
  • Mort Rosenblum, OLIVES (1997)
  • Michele Urvater, MONDAY TO FRIDAY COOKBOOK, Convenience Award (1993)

GILDER LEHRMAN LINCOLN PRIZE

  • Harold Holzer, LINCOLN AND THE POWER OF THE PRESS (2015)
  • Allen C. Guelzo, LINCOLN’S EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION: THE END OF SLAVERY IN AMERICA

RITA AWARD

  • Jill Shalvis, ONE IN A MILLION (2015)
  • Nora Roberts/J.D. Robb: CONCEALED IN DEATH (2015), NEW YORK TO DALLAS (2012), SURVIVOR IN DEATH (2006)
  • Mary Jo Putney, Lifetime Achievement Award (2013)
  • Jill Shalvis, SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE, Best Contemporary Single Title Romance (2011)
  • Linda Howard, Lifetime Achievement Award (2005)
  • Karen Rose, SILENT SCREAM, Best Romantic Suspense (2011), I'M WATCHING YOU (2005)
  • Virginia Kantra, "Shifting Sea" in BURNING UP, Best Romance Novella (2011)
  • Kresley Cole, KISS OF A DEMON KING Best Paranormal Romance (2010), A HUNGER LIKE NO OTHER (2007), SHADOW'S CLAIM (2006), RWA Hall of Fame 
  • Nora Roberts, Multiple Awards including TRIBUTE (2009), REMEMBER WHEN, PART I (2004), BIRTHRIGHT, (2004), THREE FATES (2003), CAROLINA MOON (2001), First author inducted into Romance Writers of America Hall of Fame, Lifetime Achievement Award (1997)
  • Melissa Marr, WICKED LOVELY, Best Young Adult Romance (2008) 
  • Lori Handeland, THE MOMMY QUEST, Best Long Contemporary Romance (2007), BLUE MOON, Best Paranormal Romance (2005)
  • Lorraine Heath, ALWAYS TO REMEMBER, Best Short Historical (1996)

HUGO AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman, THE GRAVEYARD BOOK, Best Novel (2009), STARDUST,  Best Dramatic Presentation (2007), CORALINE, Best Novella (2003), AMERICAN GODS (2002)
  • Ellen Datlow, Best Professional Editor (2005)
  • Octavia E. Butler, BLOOD CHILD, Best Novellette (1985). 
    "Speech Sounds," Best Short Story (1984)
  • Joan D. Vinge, THE SNOW QUEEN, Best Novel (1981)

NEBULA AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman, CORALINE, Best Novella (2004), Neil Gaiman, AMERICAN GODS (2002)
  • Octavia E. Butler, PARABLE OF TALENTS, Best Novel (1999), BLOODCHILD, Best Novellette (1984)
  • Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, HEALER'S WAR, Best Novel (1989)

WORLD FANTASY AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman,, the Sandman issue, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (1991)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan, "The Prayer of Ninety Cats," Best Short Story (2014), THE APE'S WIFE AND OTHER STORIES, Best Collection (2014)
  • Ellen Datlow, INFERNO: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural, Best Collection (2008), (Ed., with Terri Windling) THE GREEN MAN: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Best Anthology (2003) SILVER BIRCH, BLOOD MOON, Best Anthology (2000), LITTLE DEATHS, Best Anthology (1995), Special Award for Editing (1995), YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR, Best Anthology (1989, 1990, 1992)
  • James Morrow TOWING JEHOVAH, Best Novel (1995) ONLY BEGOTTEN DAUGHTER, Best Novel (1991)

EDGAR AWARD

  • Katia Lief, THE MONEY KILL, Mary Higgins Clark category (2014)
  • Megan Abbott, QUEENPIN (2008)
  • Trish MacGregor, OUT OF SIGHT (Best Paperback 2002)
  • Edward Humes, NO MATTER HOW LOUD I SHOUT, Best Fact Crime Nominee (1997)
  • Edward Humes, MISSISSIPPI MUD, Best Fact Crime Nominee (1995)
  • Barry Berg, HIDE AND SEEK (1989) 
  • Ken Follett, EYE OF THE NEEDLE (1979)
  • Steve Knickmeyer, STRAIGHT (1976)

ITW THRILLER AWARDS

  • Jennifer McMahon, THE ONE I LEFT BEHIND (2014)
  • Joseph Finder, KILLER INSTINCT (2007)

JAMES FENIMORE COOPER PRIZE

  • Thomas Mullen, THE LAST TOWN ON EARTH (2007)

BANCROFT PRIZE

  • Lizabeth Cohen, MAKING A NEW DEAL (1990)
  • Thomas Sugrue, ORIGINS OF THE URBAN CRISIS (1998)
  • Jacqueline Jones, LABOR OF LOVE, LABOR OF SORROW (1986)