Children's Book Award Winners

CALDECOTT MEDAL

  • Dan Santat, THE ADVENTURES OF BEEKLE (2015)
  • Jon Klassen, THIS IS NOT MY HAT (2013)
  • Emily McCully, MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE (1993)

CALDECOTT HONOR

  • Matt de la Pena (author) and Christian Robinson (illlustrator), LAST STOP ON MARKET STREET (2016)
  • Melissa Sweet, THE RIGHT WORD: Roget and His Thesaurus (2015)
  • Jon Klassen, SAM & DAVE DIG A HOLE (2015), EXTRA YARN (2013)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, GREEN (2013), FIRST THE EGG (2008)
  • Lane Smith, GRANDPA GREEN (2012), THE STINKY CHEESE MAN & OTHER FAIRLY STUPID STORIES (1993)
  • Marla Frazee, ALL THE WORLD (2010), A COUPLE OF BOYS HAVE THE BEST WEEK EVER (2009)
  • Kadir Nelson, HENRY'S FREEDOM BOX (2008), MOSES: When Harriet Tubman led her People to Freedom (2007)
  • Melissa Sweet, A RIVER OF WORD: The Story of William Carlos Williams (2008)
  • Barbara Kerley, THE DINOSAURS OF WATERHOUSE HAWKINS (2002) 
  • Brian Pinkney, DUKE ELLINGTON: The Piano Prince and his Orchestra (1999), THE FAITHFUL FRIEND (1999)
  • Dav Pilkey, THE PAPERBOY (1997)
  • Stephen Johnson, ALPHABET CITY (1996)
  • Diane Goode, WHEN I WAS YOUNG IN THE MOUNTAINS (1983)

BOSTON GLOBE/HORN BOOK AWARD

  • Andrea Pinkney, HAND IN HAND: Ten Black Men who Changed America (2013)
  • Mac Barnett and Jon Klassen, EXTRA YARN (2012)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, DOG AND BEAR: Two Friends, Three Stories (2007)
  • Franny Billingsley, THE FOLK KEEPER (2000)

BOSTON GLOBE/HORN BOOK HONOR

  • Christian Robinson, JOSEPHINE: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker (2014)
  • Andrea Davis Pinkney, HAND IN HAND: Ten Black Men Who Changed American (2013)
  • Julie Fogliano, AND THEN IT'S SPRING (2012)
  • Jon Klassen, I WANT MY HAT BACK (2011)
  • Franny Billingsley, CHIME (2011), THE FOLK KEEPER (2000) 
  • Eugene Yelchin, BREAKING STALIN’S NOSE (2011)
  • Kadir Nelson, HEART AND SOUL (2011)
  • Steve Sheinkin, THE NOTORIOUS BENEDICT ARNOLD: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, and Treachery (2011)
  • Elizabeth Partridge, MARCHING FOR FREEDOM: Walk Together Children and Don't You Grow Weary (2010)
  • Leslie Patricelli, HIGHER! HIGHER! (2010)
  • Neil Gaiman, THE GRAVEYARD BOOK (2009)
  • Ingrid Law, SAVVY (2008)
  • Barbara Kerley, WHAT TO DO ABOUT ALICE (2008)
  • Marla Frazee, A COUPLE OF BOYS HAVE THE BEST WEEK EVER (2008)
  • Sara Pennypacker, CLEMENTINE (2007)
  • Deborah Hopkinson, SKY BOYS (2006)
  • Cynthia Rylant, GOD WENT TO BEAUTY SCHOOL (2004), MISSING MAY (1992)
  • Jennifer Armstrong, SHIPWRECK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD (1999)
  • Brian Pinkney, THE ADVENTURE OF SPARROWBOY (1997)

CARNEGIE MEDAL

  • Neil Gaiman, THE GRAVEYARD BOOK (2010) (the only novel to win both the Carnegie and Newbery medals)
  • Jennifer Donnelly, A NORTHERN LIGHT (2004)
  • Sharon Creech, RUBY HOLLER (2003) (First American to win the Carnegie, a UK award)

MARGARET A. EDWARDS AWARD

  • Laurie Halse Anderson (2009)
  • Cynthia Voigt (1995)

NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER – YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE

  • Kimberly Willis Holt, WHEN ZACHARY BEAVER CAME TO TOWN (1999)

NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALISTS

  • John Corey Whaley, NOGGIN (2014)
  • Deborah Wiles, REVOLUTION (2014)
  • Steve Sheinkin, THE PORT CHICAGO 50 (2014), BOMB (2102)
  • Franny Billingsley, CHIME (2011)
  • Deborah Heiligman, CHARLES AND EMMA: The Darwins’ Leap of Faith (2009)
  • Laurie Halse Anderson, CHAINS (2008), SPEAK (2002)
  • Chris Lynch, INEXCUSABLE (2005)
  • Deborah Wiles, EACH LITTLE BIRD THAT SINGS (2005)
  • Laban Carrick Hill, HARLEM STOMP!: A Cultural History of the Harlem Renaissance (2004)
  • Elizabeth Partridge, THIS LAND WAS MADE FOR YOU AND ME (2002)

NEW YORK TIMES BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE YEAR

  • Jon Klassen, THE DARK (2013), HOUSE HELD UP BY TREES (2012),  I WANT MY HAT BACK (2011) 
  • Lane Smith, GRANDPA GREEN (2011), JOHN, PAUL, GEORGE, & BEN (2006), THE STINKY CHEESE MAN AND OTHER FAIRLY STUPID TALES (1992). HALLOWEEN ABC (1987)
  • Kadir Nelson, A NATION’S HOPE: The Story of Boxing Legend Joe Louis (2011)
  • Stephen T Johnson, A IS FOR ART: An Abstract Alphabet (2008)
  • Melissa Sweet, A RIVER OF WORDS (2008), CARMINE: A Little More Red (2005)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, FIRST THE EGG (2007)
  • Dan Yaccarino, EVERY FRIDAY, (2007)
  • Dave McKean, THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS, (2003)
  • Michael McCurdy THE SEASONS SEWN: A Year in Patchwork, (1996), THE OWL SCATTERER, (1986) 
  • Stephen Johnson, ALPHABET CITY, (1995)

CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR AUTHOR

  • Andrea Davis Pinkney, HAND IN HAND: Ten Black Men who Changed America (2013),  LET IT SHINE! Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters (2001)
  • Kadir Nelson, HEART AND SOUL (2011), WE ARE THE SHIP (2009)

CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR ILLUSTRATION

  • Christian Robinson, LAST STOP ON MARKET STREET (2016)
  • Shane W. Evans, UNDERGROUND (2012)
  • Kadir Nelson, MOSES: When Harriet Tubman Led her People to Freedom (2007), ELLINGTON WAS NOT A STREET (2004)
  • Brian Pinkney, IN THE TIME OF THE DRUMS (2000)

CORETTA SCOTT KING HONOR FOR ILLUSTRATION

  • Christian Robinson, JOSEPHINE: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker (2015)
  • Kadir Nelson, NELSON MANDELA (2014), I HAVE A DREAM: Martin Luther King, Jr., HEART AND SOUL (2011), WE ARE THE SHIP (2009), THUNDER ROSE (2003) 
  • Sean Qualls, BEFORE JOHN WAS A JAZZ GIANT (2009)
  • Brian Pinkney, DUKE ELLINGTON: THE PIANO PRINCE AND HIS ORCHESTRA (1999), THE FAITHFUL FRIEND (1996), SUKEY AND THE MERMAID (1993)

EDGAR AWARD

  • Amy Timberlake, ONE CAME HOME (2014), Best Juvenile and Best Juvenile Mystery
  • Mac Barnett, IT HAPPENED ON A TRAIN (2011), Best Juvenile Sheela Chari, VANISHED (2011), Best Juvenile
  • Andrew Clements, ROOM ONE (2006)
  • Dorothy and Thomas Hoobler, IN DARKNESS, DEATH, Best YA Mystery (2004)
  • Rob MacGregor PROPHECY ROCK, Best Young Adult Mystery (1996)
  • HAWK MOON, Best Young Adult Mystery (1997)
  • Joan Lowery Nixon Only 4-time Best Juvenile Mystery winner for: THE KIDNAPPING OF CHRISTINA LATTIMORE (1980) THE SÉANCE (1981) THE OTHER SIDE OF DARK (1987) THE NAME OF THE GAME WAS MURDER (1994) Cynthia Voigt, THE CALLENDAR PAPERS, Best Juvenile Mystery (1984)

NEWBERY MEDAL

  • Matt de la Pena, LAST STOP ON MARKET STREET (2016)
  • Jack Gantos, DEAD END IN NORVELT (2012)
  • Neil Gaiman, THE GRAVEYARD BOOK (2009)
  • Susan Patron, THE HIGHER POWER OF LUCKY (2007)
  • Sharon Creech, WALK TWO MOONS (1995)
  • Cynthia Rylant, MISSING MAY (1993)
  • Robin McKinley, THE HERO AND THE CROWN (1985)
  • Cynthia Voigt, DICEY'S SONG (1983)

NEWBERY HONOR

  • Amy Timberlake, ONE CAME HOME (2014)
  • Eugene Yelchin, BREAKING STALIN’S NOSE (2012)
  • Grace Lin, WHERE THE MOUNTAIN MEETS THE MOON (2010)
  • Ingrid Law, SAVVY (2009)
  • Sharon Creech, THE WANDERER (2001)
  • Jack Gantos, JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL (2001)
  • Ann M. Martin, A CORNER OF THE UNIVERSE (2003)
  • Robin McKinley, THE BLUE SWORD (1983)
  • Cynthia Rylant, A FINE WHITE DUST (1987)
  • Cynthia Voigt, A SOLITARY BLUE (1984)

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD

  • John Corey Whaley, WHERE THINGS COME BACK (2012)
  • John Green, LOOKING FOR ALASKA (2006)
  • An Na, A STEP FROM HEAVEN (2002)

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ HONOR

  • Deborah Heiligman, CHARLES AND EMMA: THE DARWINS’ LEAP OF FAITH (2010)
  • Stephanie Hemphill, YOUR OWN SYLVIA: A VERSE PORTRAIT OF SYLVIA PLATH (2008)
  • A.M. Jenkins, REPOSSESSED (2008)
  • John Green, ABUNDANCE OF KATHERINES (2007)
  • Laurie Halse Anderson, SPEAK (2002)
  • Jennifer Donnelly, A NORTHERN LIGHT (2004)
  • Garret Freymann-Weyr, MY HEARTBEAT (2003)
  • Jack Gantos, HOLE IN MY LIFE (2003)
  • Chris Lynch, FREE WILL (2001)
  • Carolyn Mackler, THE EARTH, MY BUTT, AND OTHER BIG ROUND THINGS (2004)
  • Kenneth Oppel, AIRBORN (2005)
  • Elizbeth Partridge, JOHN LENNON (2006)

GEISEL MEDAL

  • Greg Pizzoli, THE WATERMELON SEED (2014)
  • Cynthia Rylant, HENRY AND MUDGE AND THE GREAT GRANDPAS (2006)

GEISEL HONOR

  • Cythia Rylant, MR. PUTTER & TABBY TURN THE PAGE (2015)
  • Jon Klassen, I WANT MY HAT BACK (2012)
  • Grace Lin, LING & TING: NOT EXACTLY THE SAME! (2011)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, ONE BOY (2009), FIRST THE EGG (2008)
  • Lisa Wheeler, JAZZ BABY (2008)
  • Chris Van Dusen,(illustrator), MERCY WATSON GOES FOR A RIDE  (2007)

SIEBERT MEDAL

  • Melissa Sweet, THE RIGHT WORD: Roget and His Thesaurus (2015), BALLOONS OVER BROADWAY: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade (2012)
  • Kadir Nelson, WE ARE THE SHIP (2009)

SIEBERT HONOR

  • Christian Robinson, JOSEPHINE: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker (2015)
  • Katherine Roy, NEIGHBORHOOD SHARKS: Hunting with the Great Whites of California’s Farallon Islands (2015)
  • Deborah Hopkinson, TITANIC : Voices from the Disaster (2013)
  • Allen Say, DRAWING FROM MEMORY (2012)
  • Barbara Kerly, WHAT TO DO ABOUT ALICE (2009)