Skip to content

Adult Book Award Winners

Since our founding in 1973 to today, Writer House has represented critically acclaimed clients who have been recognized with every major literary award. We are proud to celebrate these accomplishments.

Pulitzer Prize Finalists

This Is Salvaged - Vauhini Vara
The Deviant’s War - Eric Cervini
The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen

National Book Award Winners & Finalists

Europe Central
The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
The Flame Throwers - Rachel Kushner

NOBEL PRIZE

  • Heinrich Böll
  • Elias Canetti
  • Martin Luther King, Jr.
  • Gabriela Mistral
  • Devra Davis (as Lead Author with Al Gore of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)

PULITZER PRIZE

  • Heather Ann Thompson, in History, for Blood In The Water: The Attica Prison Uprising Of 1971 And Its Legacy (2017)
  • Justin Davidson, for Criticism in 2002 for his crisp coverage of classical music that captures its essence
  • Glenn Greenwald, Pulitzer Prize for Public Service to The Guardian and Washington Post, based on the journalistic reporting of Greenwald and Laura Poitras (2014)
  • Jim Sheeler, Feature Writing (2006)
  • Michelle Agins, Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting (2001)
  • Paul Salopek, International Reporting (2001), Explanatory Reporting (1998)
  • Edward Humes, Pulitzer Prize for Specialized Reporting (1989)
  • Dave Barry, Commentary (1988)
  • Jon Franklin, Explanatory Journalism (1985)

BOOKER FINALIST

  • Rachel Kushner, The Mars Room

MACARTHUR FELLOWSHIP (“Genius Grant”)

  • Jacqueline Jones (1999)
  • Octavia E. Butler (1995)
  • Joanna Scott (1992)

NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY YOUNG LIONS

  • Kalani Pickhart, I Will Die In A Foreign Land (2022)
  • Adam Levin, The Instructions (2011)
  • Ron Currie, Jr., God Is Dead (2007)

PEN AMERICAN CENTER

  • Octavia E. Butler, lifetime achievement award in writing (2000)

PEN/FAULKNER AWARD

  • Joan Silber, Improvement (2018)
  • Imbolo Mbue, Behold the Dreamers (2017)

PEN OPEN BOOK AWARD

  • Finalist: Jessica Harris, My Soul Looks Back (2018)

NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD

  • Finalist: Wayetu Moore, She Would Be King (2020)
  • Finalist: David Dow, The Autobiography (2010)

JAMES BEARD AWARD

  • Ron Suhanosky and Susan Simon, Pasta Sfoglia (2010)
  • Maggie Glezer, A Blessing of Bread (2005), Artisan Baking Across America (2001)
  • Katherine DeFoyd and Linda Eckhardt, Entertaining 101, Best Entertaining Cookbook of the Year (1999)
  • Mort Rosenblum, Olives (1997)
  • Michele Urvater, Monday to Friday Cookbook, Convenience Award (1993)

JAMES BEARD LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

  • Jessica Harris (2020)

JAMES BEARD COOKBOOK AUTHOR OF THE YEAR 

  • Jessica Harris (2019)

RITA AWARD

  • Sarah Morgan, How To Keep A Secret (2019)
  • Sarah Morgan, Miracle On 5th Avenue (2017)
  • Pintip Dunn, Forget Tomorrow (2016)
  • Jill Shalvis, One in a Million (2015)
  • Nora Roberts/J.D. Robb, Oncealed in Death  (2015), New York to Dallas (2012), Survivor in Death (2006)
  • Mary Jo Putney, Lifetime Achievement Award (2013)
  • Jill Shalvis, Simply Irresistible, Best Contemporary Single Title Romance (2011)
  • Linda Howard, Lifetime Achievement Award (2005)
  • Karen Rose, Silent Scream, Best Romantic Suspense (2011), I’m Watching You (2005)
  • Virginia Kantra, “Shifting Sea” in Burning Up, Best Romance Novella (2011)
  • Kresley Cole, Kiss of a Demon King Best Paranormal Romance (2010), A Hunger Like No Other (2007), Shadow’s Claim (2006), RWA Hall of Fame
  • Nora Roberts, Multiple Awards including Tribute (2009), Remember When, Part I (2004), Birthright, (2004), Three Fates (2003), Carolina Moon (2001), First author inducted into Romance Writers of America Hall of Fame, Lifetime Achievement Award (1997)
  • Melissa Marr, Wicked Lovely, Best Young Adult Romance (2008)
  • Lori Handeland, The Mommy Quest, Best Long Contemporary Romance (2007), Blue Moon, Best Paranormal Romance (2005)
  • Lorraine Heath, Always to Remember, Best Short Historical (1996)

LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD

  • Mia Mckenzie, Skye Falling (2022)

WHITING AWARD

  • Mischa Berlinksi (2008)
  • Jonathan Franzen
  • William T Vollmann

HUGO AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book, Best Novel (2009), Stardust, Best Dramatic Presentation (2007), Coraline, Best Novella (2003), American Gods (2002)
  • Ellen Datlow, Best Professional Editor (2005)
  • Octavia E. Butler, Blood Child, Best Novellette (1985), “Speech Sounds,” Best Short Story (1984)
  • Joan D. Vinge, The Snow Queen, Best Novel (1981)

NEBULA AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman, Coraline, Best Novella (2004), Neil Gaiman, American Gods (2002)
  • Octavia E. Butler, Parable of Talents, Best Novel (1999), Bloodchild, Best Novellette (1984)
  • Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Healer’s War, Best Novel (1989)

WORLD FANTASY AWARD

  • Neil Gaiman, the Sandman issue, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1991)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan, The Prayer of Ninety Cats, Best Short Story (2014), The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, Best Collection (2014)
  • Ellen Datlow, Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural, Best Collection (2008), (Ed., with Terri Windling) The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Best Anthology (2003) Silver Birch, Blood Moon, Best Anthology (2000), Little Deaths, Best Anthology (1995), Special Award for Editing (1995), Year’s Best Fantasy And Horror, Best Anthology (1989, 1990, 1992)
  • James Morrow, Towing Jehovah, Best Novel (1995) Only Begotten Daughter, Best Novel (1991)

EDGAR AWARD

  • Angie Kim, Miracle Creek (2019)
  • Carol Goodman, The Widow’s House (2018)
  • Noah Hawley, Before The Fall, Best Novel (2016)
  • Katia Lief, The Money Kill, Mary Higgins Clark category (2014)
  • Megan Abbott, Queenpin (2008)
  • Trish MacGregor, Out of Sight (Best Paperback 2002)
  • Edward Humes, No Matter How Loud I Shout, Best Fact Crime Nominee (1997)
  • Edward Humes, Mississippi Mud, Best Fact Crime Nominee (1995)
  • Barry Berg, Hide and Seek (1989)
  • Ken Follett, Eye of the Needle (1979)
  • Steve Knickmeyer, Straight (1976)

ITW THRILLER AWARDS

  • Angie Kim, Miracle Creek (2020)
  • Noah Hawley, Before the Fall (2016)
  • Megan Abbott, The Fever (2015)
  • Jennifer McMahon, The One I Left Behind (2014)
  • Joseph Finder, Killer Instinct  (2007)

JAMES FENIMORE COOPER PRIZE

  • Thomas Mullen, The Last Town on Earth (2007)

*This page represents a small selection of award categories