Skip to content

Children’s Book Award Winners

Writers House clients have garnered multiple distinctions from every major children’s and YA award. We are proud to celebrate these accomplishments of our renowned authors, illustrators, and graphic artists.

Newbery Medal

The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
Walk Two Moons - Sharon Creech

Newbery Honor

Maizy Chen’s Last Chance - Lisa Yee
Wolf Hollow - Lauren Wolk
Iveliz Explains It All - Andrea Beatriz Arango

Caldecott Medal

Beekle - Dan Santat

Caldecott Honor

A Place Inside of Me - Zetta Elliott
Mell Fell - Corey R. Tabor
The All Saw Cat - Brendan Wenzel

National Book Award Winners and Finalists

Lesbians Guide To Catholic School - Sona Reyes
Maizy Chen’s Last Chance - Lisa Yee
Hey, Kiddo - Jarret J. Krosoczka
Speak - Laurie Halse Anderson

BOSTON GLOBE/HORN BOOK AWARD

  • Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Sunshine (2023)
  • Oge Mora, Saturday (2020)
  • Jillian Tamaki, They Say Blue (2018)
  • Deborah Heiligman, Vincent And Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers (2017)
  • Roxane Orgill, Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph (2016)
  • Steve Sheinkin, Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam (2016)
  • Andrea Davis Pinkney, Hand In Hand: Ten Black Men who Changed America (2013)
  • Mac Barnett and Jon Klassen, Extra Yarn (2012)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, Dog And Bear: Two Friends, Three Stories (2007)
  • Franny Billingsley, The Folk Keeper (2000)

CARNEGIE MEDAL

  • Ruta Sepetys, Salt To The Sea (2017)
  • Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book (2010) (the only novel to win both the Carnegie and Newbery medals)
  • Jennifer Donnelly, A Northern Light (2004)
  • Sharon Creech, Ruby Holler (2003) (First American to win the Carnegie, a UK award)

SIEBERT MEDAL

  • Elizabeth Partridge, Seen and Unseen: What Dorothea Lange, Toyo Miyatake, and Ansel Adams’s Photographs Reveal About the Japanese American Incarceration (2022)
  • Steve Sheinkin, Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon (2012)
  • Kadir Nelson, We Are the Ship (2009)

SIEBERT HONOR

  • Steve Sheinkin, Fallout: Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown (2021)
  • Christian Robinson, Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker (2015)
  • Katherine Roy, Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting with the Great Whites of California’s Farallon Islands (2015)
  • Deborah Hopkinson, Titanic: Voices from the Disaster (2013)
  • Allen Say, Drawing From Memory (2012)
  • Barbara Kerly, What To Do About Alice (2009)

PURA BELPRÉ

  • Eliza Kinkz, Papá’s Magical Water-Jug Clock (Children’s Honor, 2024)
  • Sonora Reyes, The Lesbiana’s Guide To Catholic School (YA Honor, 2023)
  • Magdalena Mora, Still Dreamin/ Seguimos Sonando (Youth Illustration, 2022)
  • Laekan Zea Kemp, Somewhere Between Bitter and Sweet (YA Honor, 2021)

NEW YORK TIMES BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE YEAR

  • Gracey Zhang, The Upside Down Hat (2022)
  • Julie FlettStill This Love Goes On (2022)
  • Rilla Alexander, The New Rooster (2022)
  • Tom GauldThe Little Wooden Robot and the Log Princess (2021)
  • Christian Robinson, Another (2019)
  • Jin Xiaojing, I Miss My Grandpa (2019)
  • Anna Walker, Florette (2018)
  • Lane Smith, A House That Once Was (2018)
  • Stacy Innerst, Ruth Bader Ginsburg: The Case of R.B.G. vs. Inequality (2017)
  • Jon Klassen, The Dark (2013), House Held Up By Trees (2012), I Want My Hat Back (2011)
  • Lane Smith, Grandpa Green (2011) John, Paul, George, & Ben (2006), The Stinky Cheese Man And Other Fairly Stupid Tales (1992), Halloween ABC (1987)
  • Kadir Nelson, A Nation’s Hope: The Story of Boxing Legend Joe Louis (2011)
  • Stephen T. Johnson, A Is For Art: An Abstract Alphabet (2008)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, First the Egg (2007)
  • Dan Yaccarino, Every Friday (2007)
  • Dave McKean, The Wolves In The Walls, (2003)
  • Michael McCurdy, The Seasons Sewn: A Year in Patchwork (1996), The Owl Scatterer (1986)
  • Stephen T. Johnson, Alphabet City (1995)

CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR AUTHOR

  • Andrea Davis Pinkney, Hand In Hand: Ten Black Men who Changed America (2013), Let It Shine! Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters (2001)
  • Kadir Nelson, Heart and Soul (2011),
  • Kadir Nelson, We Are The Ship (2009)

CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR ILLUSTRATION

  • Kadir Nelson, The Undefeated (2020)
  • Kadir Nelson, Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led her People to Freedom (2007),
  • Kadir Nelson, Ellington Was Not A Street (2004)
  • Brian Pinkney, In The Time Of The Drums (2000)

ASTRID LINGRID AWARD

  • Laurie Halse Anderson (2023)

ASIAN/PACIFIC AMERICAN AWARD FOR LITERATURE

  • Anna Kim, Danbi Leads the School Parade (Honor, 2020)

LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD WINNER LGBTQ+ YOUNG ADULT

  • Sonora Reyes, The Lesbiana’s Guide To Catholic School (2023)
  • Sara Farizan, If You Could Be Mine (2014)

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD

  • Deborah Heiligman, Vincent And Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers (2018)
  • John Corey Whaley, Where Things Come Back (2012)
  • John Green, Looking For Alaska (2006)
  • An Na, A Step From Heaven (2002)

MICHAEL L. PRINTZ HONOR

  • Jillian Tamaki, This One Summer (2014)
  • Deborah Heiligman, Charles And Emma: The Darwins’ Leap Of Faith (2010)
  • Stephanie Hemphill, Your Own Sylvia: A Verse Portrait Of Sylvia Plath (2008)
  • A.M. Jenkins, Repossessed (2008)
  • John Green, Abundance Of Katherines (2007)
  • Elizbeth Partridge, John Lennon (2006)
  • Kenneth Oppel, Airborn (2005)
  • Carolyn Mackler, The Earth, My Butt, And Other Big Round Things (2004)
  • Jennifer Donnelly, A Northern Light (2004)
  • Garret Freymann-Weyr, My Heartbeat (2003)
  • Jack Gantos, Hole In My Life (2003)
  • Laurie Halse Anderson, Speak (2002)
  • Chris Lynch, Free Will (2001)

GEISEL MEDAL

  • Corey R. Tabor, Fox at Night (2022), Fox The Tiger (2019)
  • Illus. Emily Hughes, Charlie & Mouse (2018)
  • Laurie Keller, We Are Growing (2017)
  • David A. Adler, Don’t Throw It To Mo (2016)
  • Greg Pizzoli, The Watermelon Seed (2014)
  • Cynthia Rylant, Henry And Mudge And The Great Grandpas (2006)

GEISEL HONOR

  • Illus. Matt Myers, The Infamous Ratsos (2017)
  • Greg Pizzoli, Good Night Owl (2017)
  • Cythia Rylant, Mr. Putter & Tabby Turn the Page (2015)
  • Jon Klassen, I Want My Hat Back (2012)
  • Grace Lin, Ling & Ting: Not Exactly The Same! (2011)
  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger, One Boy (2009), First the Egg (2008)
  • Lisa Wheeler, Jazz Baby (2008)
  • Illus. Chris Van Dusen, Mercy Watson Goes For a Ride (2007)

*This page represents a selection of ALA award categories